A 60mm downpour on Friday saw the grassed arena turn to mud.

But competitors ignored the conditions to produce their best performances.

In the show arena, the Marriott family, from Benalla, continued their run of Royal successes by winning the champion clydesdale stallion or colt title with Aarunga Master Ben, which was also named supreme champion Clydesdale.

They also won the best Clydesdale yearling colt or filly with Aarunga Prince.

Timothy Peel, from Wagga Wagga, won champion Clydesdale mare with Stanhope Park Mossrose.

Prolific Royal Show winner Vince Corvi, from Elimbah, won the champion Hackney pony stallion or mare with Ashwood Celeste.

The Cusack and Holberton families, from Mumbannar, won the champion Hackney stallion or colt with Makarivitality.

Carly and Cecil Thomas, from Clarkefield, won the champion Shetland Pony mare category with Careal Georgia, which was also named supreme champion Shetland Pony.

Chris Johnson, from Berry, won the champion Shetland Pony stallion title with Shambala Park Matrix.

The junior champion Shetland Pony filly was won by the Oakford, Reeve and Gorton families, from Somerville, with Pilinta Park Olivia.

Irene and Narelle Hogg, from Walla, won the junior champion Shetland Pony colt with Pilinta Park Showman.

The supreme champion Australian stockhorse was won by Amanda McLennan-Dehnert, from Southbrook, with Royalle Heartacre.

The champion Working Australian Stockhorse was won by Cole Moxey, from Camden, with Quiera Cassie.

Terry Blake, from Musswellbrook, won the most versatile Australian Stockhorse with Coquon Holly.

The McGregor family, from Freemans Reach, won the champion non-Hackney horse with Judstan.

The Bensley family, from Goulburn, won the champion and reserve champion sulky or buggy pony with Pen-nant High Flyer and Eskdalw Masquerade.

Showjumping also started last Thursday, with the first week featuring the senior riders and top horses divided into three ranked divisions. It ends with the Sydney Royal Grand Prix final and World Cup qualifier to be held on Wednesday.

Sydney Olympic course designer John Vallance, from Orangeville, was the Royal's course designer, and his technical and careful courses produced very few clear rounds.

Add heavy footing to the mix, and there were some final scores that would have looked better in a cricket match.

Opener: Paul Athanasoff, riding Wirragulla Nicklaus, wins the opening section one class at the Sydney Royal.Section one for the top horses saw Paul Athanasoff, from Dungog, and his stallion, Wirragulla Nicklaus, jump a super double clear round to open the program, which he then went on to win.

Victoria's Becky Allen, from Arthurs Creek, on RSB Jacana, jumped the only double clear round to win a class on Saturday.

Queenslander Brett Warren won Sunday's one rounder riding Cheezy Z.

Veteran Vicki Roycroft, from Mt White, placed in all three section-one classes, riding Kartoon de Breve.

Roycroft also topped the section's leaderboard and will compete in the World Cup.

Sunshine Coast rider Billy Raymont dominated section two with his World Cup horse Nicalette NZPH, winning the opening class followed by a fifth and second placing.

National champion young rider Tom McDermott blitzed his more experienced opposition to place first and third in Sunday's table C class, riding CP Rolex and Statford Delight.

He also won a section three class, riding SL Limerick.

Amanda Madigan, from Glossodia, won the Saturday jump-off riding Oaks Altes.

Brook Dobbin, from Yarra Glen, was placed in each section two class. He was riding his grey, GP Shine.

Other wins in this section went to Queenslander Merrick Ubank riding Aladino and Sharon Slater, from Pitt Town, riding CP Ulixes.

 

 

 Showing class: Victoria's Becky Allen, riding RSB Jacana, jumped the only double clear round to win Saturday's class.
Showing class: Victoria's Becky Allen, riding RSB Jacana, jumped the only double clear round to win Saturday's class.